Clicky

 

General

RMRF Ltd. (“RMRF”) is committed to providing a website that respects your privacy. Our Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection Act (Alberta) and other applicable laws.

Personal Information

This Privacy Policy applies to personal information that is collected, used or disclosed while using the website at www.rmrf.com (the “Website”). Personal information means information about an identifiable individual, and includes but is not limited to your name, phone, number, email, address, and credit card information, as well as your opinions and preferences. This Policy applies to information collected through the Website, and not to personal information collected through other means.

Information Collected

RMRF may ask for and collect information from you at certain points throughout the Website, such as the “Contact Us” page. Depending on the information or services you request, you may be asked to provide your name, email address, phone number or other information. RMRF does not collect personally identifiable information about your online activities over time or across third party websites or online services.

We also collect information that you volunteer by using our Website, communication and payments features including contact information, details of any requests, survey information, email or text correspondence, and any uploaded information you provide through communication services on our Website.

Whenever you use the Website, we may automatically collect data and information (ourselves or through third-party products) which is often referred to as “Log Data.” This Log Data may include information such as your device Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device name, operating system version, the time and date of your use of the Website, and other statistics.  By collecting this information, RMRF gets a better understanding of your needs and services we can provide, improve, and market to you to meet those needs. Some of the information we automatically collect is necessary for the proper functioning of the Website, such as cookies as explained below. All the information we gather helps us understand your preferences and how well our Website is functioning so we can continually improve your online experience with us. 

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data that are commonly used as unique identifiers. For example, when using a web browser, these are sent to your browser from the websites that you visit and are stored on your device’s internal memory.

The Website may use implement cookies in a variety of ways, including third-party code and libraries that use cookies to collect information and improve their services. Cookies may save your preferences while you are using the Website, such as allowing for persistent login on pages and in places that require logging in, and we may use them to provide you with tailored information and tracking as you use the Website. Cookies help us, among other things, to determine which areas of the Website are popular by tracking hits to those areas, which may in turn allow us or our third-party providers to provide you with targeted information and to improve the Website.  By modifying your browser settings, you have the option to either accept or refuse cookies related to your use of that web browser and to know when a cookie is being sent to your device. If you choose to refuse cookies related to the Website, you may not be able to use some portions of the Website.

Consent

By using the Website, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing your personal information by providing us with that information or through your continued use of the Website.

For example, you may expressly consent to our collection, use and disclosing of information by setting up a client profile, requesting we contact you through the Contact Us form, or a form to request that we send you a newsletter if you have provided your email address.

Depending on the circumstances, we will use implied consent to collect, use or disclose your information where there is a pre-existing client relationship, your express consent has been previously given, or the purpose of using the personal information is reasonably apparent to you.

RMRF discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on RMRF’s behalf or to provide services available on the Website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of Alberta or Canada; by using the Website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

You may withdraw your consent by contacting us at any time. We will take reasonable steps to comply with your request in accordance with any applicable laws.

Use of Personal Information

We collect, use and disclose personal information that is needed for the purposes of providing relevant services or products to our clients. We may use your personal information for a variety of purposes with the intent to better serve you, our clients, and prospective clients.

We may use your Personal Information to communicate with you about our services, to notify you of changes to our Website or services, to respond to your questions or concerns and for other legitimate business purposes.

We may use Personal Information or log data that we gather from a user’s use of the site to perform certain analytic functions to allow us to improve our Website, creating marketing or business plans, or otherwise improve our services.

We may combine your personal information with other information to provide and improve our services, content, and advertising.

Safeguarding Personal Information

We endeavour to protect our clients’ personal information. However, internet communications are vulnerable to interception, use or alteration by third parties.  While we take certain reasonable safeguards to prevent loss, misused, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information, internet transmissions to and from the Website or third-party websites are vulnerable. If you choose to communicate with us through the internet, you do so at your sole risk.

Disclosing Information

In some situations we may be required to share your personal information with a third party. For example, this will be done in the event that the third party is necessary to the transaction, to comply with a request from a law enforcement agency, prepare for a lawsuit, or investigate or deter fraud.

We retain client personal information only as long as it is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the personal information was collected or for legal or business purposes. 

Storage of Personal Information

You acknowledge that your personal information may be stored on servers outside of Alberta or Canada, and that it may be subject to different privacy laws than those in Alberta. How long we retain your personal information depends on the type of information that you have provided, what it is being used for, and if there is a business need to retain it. We will retain contact information for a primary contact and all financial information for the period necessary to comply with accounting standards.

Questions

Should you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact mail@rmrf.com for more information.